Discarded Fireworks Start Fire, Causing Damage To Nearby Fence

  • Location

    400 block Moorland Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 4, 2018 - 10:53pm
    Arrival: Jul. 4, 2018 - 10:58pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.035666, -89.379753

Incident Details

Ladder Company 6 responded to the 400 block of Moorland Road late Wednesday night for a fire that damaged a garbage can and nearby fence.

Upon arrival, firefighters met with a woman who extinguished the fire with a garden hose. She said there were people in the neighborhood lighting off fireworks, and when they were done the cartons were collected and put in the plastic garbage can, which later caught on fire. The fire rose from the can and began to ignite a wooden fence situated directly behind the garbage can.  

Ladder Company 6 confirmed the fire was completely out and the area was cooled down well enough not to re-ignite. Nobody was injured.

The public is reminded that the use of fireworks, fountains, bottle rockets, and other similar products is not allowed in the City of Madison.

When using legal ignitable products, such as sparklers and snakes, only light them on or near non-combustible surfaces like concrete and be sure to place them in water to cool them off before discarding them in the trash.