Dump Truck Yanks Power Line from Olin Avenue Home

  • Location

    800 block W. Olin Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 9, 2018 - 2:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.054034, -89.395243

Incident Details

The bed of a dump truck struck a live power line while unloading gravel on the 800 block of W. Olin Avenue, pulling the line from a nearby residence. The line came to a rest on the dump truck, putting the truck’s driver at risk.

Ladder Company 6 and MGE responded to tend to the electrical hazard. The driver was advised to remain in the truck until the live wire could be removed.

Ladder 6's crew taped off a safe area and checked the residence from which the line was pulled, finding nobody home and no active fire or additional hazards there. MGE technicians accessed the roof of the house and removed the live wire. They remained on scene for additional repairs and restoration of power.

The truck driver was not injured.