Search Underway For Missing Man Swept Away In West Side Floods

  • Location

    Piping Rock Road & Chapel Hill Road
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 20, 2018 - 9:07pm
    Arrival: Aug. 20, 2018 - 9:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.043019, -89.493978

Updates

At 10:05 a.m. Tuesday, the Madison Fire Department's Lake Rescue Team located the body of the man they had been searching for overnight at least 1/3 of a mile away from the location where he was last seen. The Dane County Medical Examiner has responded to the scene, and the victim's identity will be released by DCME pending notification of next of kin.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The search for a missing man continues in the area of Greentree-Chapel Hill Public Park, where heavy rain caused significant flooding Monday night. The Madison Fire Department was called to the area at 9:07pm after a car was swept into an embankment, endangering three passengers inside. Bystanders assisted the three occupants out of the vehicle. Two were pulled to safety, and the third was ripped from the hands of a bystander by a strong current in the floodwaters.

The MFD Lake Rescue Team has been on scene overnight searching the area, and they remain vigilant as water recedes and daylight aids their search.

Dane County Emergency Management is now assisting with the search, as are the Madison Police Department and Dane County Sheriff's Office.

This release will be updated as new information becomes available.