Nakoma Road Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    3800 block Nakoma Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 28, 2018 - 7:33am
    Arrival: Sep. 28, 2018 - 7:40am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.047055, -89.4412

Updates

This investigation is ongoing; however, the MFD Fire Investigation Division has determined the fire was not intentional. Damage is currently estimated at $85,000.  --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to a residence on Nakoma Road after a neighbor reported seeing fire behind a house on the other side of the block.

Engine Company 9 arrived at 7:40 a.m. to find fire involving a gas line on the rear exterior of the home. Firefighters turned off the gas line and attacked the fire, achieving initial knockdown at 7:44 a.m. The home was searched, and no occupants were found inside. There were no injuries resulting from the fire.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. Damage estimates are not yet available.

This incident occurred during peak traffic hours, and the primary drop-off site for Thoreau Elementary School was closed off for over an hour. MFD worked closely with the Madison Police Department to re-route busses so children could get to school. The Madison Fire Department thanks everyone for their cooperation.

Images

Nakoma Road fire
Engine 9 on scene