Woman Treated, Transported After Being Struck By Vehicle

  • Location

    Langdon Street & Henry Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 5, 2018 - 12:02am
    Arrival: Oct. 5, 2018 - 12:02am
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.076755, -89.392532

Incident Details

A 19-year-old woman was transported to the hospital with injuries overnight after being struck by a vehicle on Langdon Street.

Engine Company 1 was en route to a separate call when they received the dispatch for a vehicle-versus-pedestrian crash at the intersection of Langdon and Henry Streets.  Engine Company 1 split their crew, and two firefighter/EMTs approached the intersection to locate the victim. Friends advised she’d already left the scene but had suffered an injury. Those friends escorted the EMTs to the patient’s apartment, where they found her, examined her injury, and advised her to go to the hospital. The patient said she remembered getting hit by the vehicle but couldn’t recall specifics about the accident.

Medic 3 transported the patient to the hospital for further evaluation and treatment.