Wash Machine Malfunction Sends Firefighters To Apartment Complex

  • Location

    500 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 10, 2018 - 5:15pm
    Arrival: Oct. 10, 2018 - 5:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.073338, -89.394086

Incident Details

An automatic fire alarm activation sent firefighters to an apartment complex on the 500 block of University Avenue. One resident said she was doing laundry when she saw smoke coming from the wash machine. She opened the door to the wash machine, removed her clothing, and was about to pull the fire alarm when the system activated automatically.

Residents were evacuating as Engine Company 1 arrived on scene. A strong odor of hot rubber or burning plastic lingered in the hallway, and doors and windows were opened to ventilate.

Firefighters unplugged the machine and contacted a building manager. The wash machine was placed out of service.

Was this page helpful to you? * required