Firefighters Respond To Carbon Monoxide Leak At Area Restaurant

  • Location

    7000 block Mineral Point Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 15, 2018 - 7:05am
    Arrival: Oct. 15, 2018 - 7:11am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.060777, -89.502873

Incident Details

Ladder Company 2 responded to Noodles & Co. on Mineral Point Road to investigate an activated carbon monoxide alarm. Air monitors indicated CO levels of 35 parts per million as well as evidence of a natural gas issue. Employees were asked to leave the building as firefighters continued their investigation.

During their investigation, firefighters noticed a blue flame emitting from a natural gas appliance in the kitchen. The appliance was placed out of service, and MGE advised it cannot be used until it’s repaired.

After the restaurant was ventilated and air monitor readings returned to normal, the building was once again safe to occupy.