Discarded Cigarette Starts Fire In City Sewer

  • Location

    200 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 18, 2018 - 2:42pm
    Arrival: Oct. 18, 2018 - 2:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.0754426, -89.3907848

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to the 200 block of W. Gorham Street after passersby reported fire coming from a street gutter. Upon arrival, Ladder Company 1 found smoldering leaves inside the gutter, believed to be started by a discarded cigarette from a nearby bar.

Firefighters positioned their truck next to the gutter and discharged approximately 50 gallons of water down the drain, effectively cooling all the leaves inside and putting out the fire.