One Person Arrested, Charged With Arson At West Side Transit Site

  • Location

    5600 block Tokay Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 9, 2018 - 1:37am
    Arrival: Nov. 9, 2018 - 1:42am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.053592, -89.474801

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to Madison Metro’s west transfer point overnight for a fire reported there. Ladder Company 2 and other west-side crews responded at 1:42 a.m. to find the fire put out by MPD officers using fire extinguishers. Firefighters applied additional water to ensure the fire was completely out. A fire investigator was called to the scene to review the evidence and related surveillance footage. Meanwhile, MPD arrested one person on two counts of arson. Initial damage estimates are at $50,000.

At 2:09 a.m., Ladder Company 2 was called to the scene of a second fire in a dumpster behind 702 S. Whitney Way.Firefighters deluged the fire and flooded the dumpster to prevent any further flare-ups. This fire also determined to be incendiary in nature and led to a second count of arson charges against the individual who was suspected to have started the first fire at the nearby West Transfer Point.