Occupant Extinguishes Cooking Fire With Lid Of A Frying Pan

  • Location

    100 block E. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 17, 2018 - 11:32am
    Arrival: Nov. 17, 2018 - 11:36am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.077681, -89.385791

Incident Details

A downtown resident was heating up some espresso on the stovetop when the heat from the burner affected a frying pan resting on the next burner. When old oil left in the frying pan caught fire, the occupant grabbed a lid and placed it on top of the fire, which forced it to extinguish.

Ladder Company 1 responded to the building, where they found the hot pan still resting on the stovetop and took it outside to the fire escape. Firefighters grabbed their fan and pushed the lingering smoke out of the apartment.

Cabinets near the stove suffered some charring, but damage was not extensive. The occupant was not injured and was able to stay in her apartment.