Propane Torch Test Linked To Vehicle Fire In Mall Parking Lot

  • Location

    400 block N. Midvale Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 19, 2018 - 1:43pm
    Arrival: Dec. 19, 2018 - 1:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.071101, -89.451602

Incident Details

A utility van suffered damage, but nobody was injured, after it caught fire outside Hilldale Mall.

The van’s driver said he’d tested a propane torch to ensure it was in working order before setting it back inside the van and heading into work. He returned 10-15 minutes later to find the van on fire.

There was active fire in the cargo area of the van when Engine Company 12 arrived to the loading dock located behind Hilldale Mall. Mall security and the van’s driver each attempted to apply a dry chemical extinguisher to the fire without success.

Firefighters pulled their front bumper line from the engine and quickly extinguished the fire. Construction tools, equipment, and the van’s floor mats were removed and cooled down with water to ensure no remnants of fire remained.

The fire was contained to the mid-section of the cargo area and did not spread to the engine compartment or front seating area.