Paramedics Revive Pulseless Semi Driver On Christmas Eve

  • Location

    Westgate Mall
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 24, 2018 - 11:28am
    Arrival: Dec. 24, 2018 - 11:32am
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.052824, -89.471849

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department paramedics successfully revived a patient whose heart stopped beating on Christmas Eve.

Ladder Company 2 and Medic 2 were alerted to a problem after a semi truck veered off the road, hit a tree, and took down some electrical wires near Westgate Mall. First responders were on scene moments later to find the 56-year-old male driver pulseless and not breathing.

After placing the semi in park and securing the parking brake, EMTs and paramedics began resuscitative efforts as they loaded the driver onto an ambulance cot. Heart monitors indicated this man had a shockable rhythm, and one shock was immediately delivered. CCR efforts persisted as the patient remained unresponsive. Medic 2 began administering lifesaving medications, and five more shocks were delivered over the course of ten minutes.

As paramedics prepared to deliver a seventh shock, the system indicated that no shock was advised, and it was determined the man's pulse had returned. The patient was transported to UW Hospital.

Witness statements and evidence from the scene indicate this crash occurred at a low rate of speed. There were no obvious signs that this patient suffered traumatic injuries.