Crews Called To Investigate Smoke Inside Northside McDonald's

  • Location

    2900 block Dryden Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 21, 2019 - 12:51am
    Arrival: Jan. 21, 2019 - 12:55am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.128757, -89.359487

Incident Details

It’s unknown what caused a haze of smoke to appear inside a north side fast food restaurant early Monday morning. Crews responded to the McDonald’s on Dryden Drive after employees reported smoke in the restaurant.

Engine Company 10 was directed to the area near the milkshake machine, which was being cleaned at the time the smoke was first seen. Firefighters’ initial investigation noted a light grey smoke haze and a burning smell in the lobby area of the store. The customer service counter, food preparation, offices, basement, and bathrooms were clear.

Engine Company 3 assisted the interior search as Engine Company 8 accessed the roof of the restaurant to inspect the HVAC system. Fire was ruled out in the ceiling crawl spaces, and all appliances including the HVAC system were operating normally. The milkshake machine was also ruled out as a source of the smoke.

The Public Health Department was notified and sent an inspector to the restaurant to ensure the restaurant could continue to operate. Engine 10 remained on scene until 2:01 a.m., and there were no further signs of smoke exiting the duct work during their time on scene.

Store workers remained on scene to clean and prep for the morning breakfast menu and were advised to call the fire department if signs of smoke returned.