Nobody Injured After Snow Is Tossed On Pan Of Burning Oil

  • Location

    700 block N. Thompson Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 24, 2019 - 7:32pm
    Arrival: Jan. 24, 2019 - 7:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.106612, -89.300725

Incident Details

Occupants explained to firefighters when they arrived to the 700 block of N. Thompson Drive that a pan of grease started on fire on the stovetop. As one occupant attempted to move the flaming pan of oil toward the balcony to be taken outside, a roommate grabbed snow from that balcony and tossed it onto the pan in an attempt to extinguish the fire.

The oil reacted violently to the cold snow, causing the first occupant to drop the pan onto the carpet in the dining area.

Hot oil splattered on some other items and melted some wall coverings. Smoke damage extended to the ceiling. Fortunately, nobody was burned, and the fire did not spread.

Firefighters counseled the occupants on how to handle this type of situation in the future. All were able to stay in their apartment.