Downtown Apartment Building Evacuated During Early-Morning Fire

  • Location

    200 block N. Frances Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 15, 2019 - 2:32am
    Arrival: Apr. 15, 2019 - 2:37am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.070885, -89.395906

Incident Details

78 people were evacuated from a downtown apartment building earlier this morning, and one person is displaced, following a fire at 215 N. Frances Street.

Firefighters were called to The Frances apartments around 2:30 a.m. Upon arrival, Ladder Company 1 was advised by an occupant that the fire was in his second-floor unit. As Ladder Co. 1 made their way to the apartment, Ladder Co. 6 and Engine Co. 3 knocked on doors and prompted other building occupants to evacuate.

Fire and smoke could be seen billowing from a second-story window as crews found smoke banked halfway down to the floor of the apartment. Flames engulfed the ceiling of the bedroom there. Engine Co. 1 supplied an attack line, and Ladder Co. 1 achieved initial knockdown at 2:47 a.m.

Investigators determined the fire was caused by a candle that ignited nearby combustibles. The fire is considered accidental.

The occupant suffered minor injuries but did not seek emergency medical care. The American Red Cross is providing assistance to the displaced occupant, and UW-Madison is reaching out to any students who reside in the building to assess their needs.

Damage is currently estimated at approximately $50,000.

Photos: Submitted

Images

Smoke billowing from second-story window
Crews on scene at 215 N. Frances Street