Fire Damages Vehicles In Underground Parking Garage

  • Location

    2200 block Luann Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 2, 2019 - 3:02pm
    Arrival: May. 2, 2019 - 3:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0325, -89.417158

Incident Details

The cause of a vehicle fire that occurred in the underground residential parking garage is under investigation.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to 2218 Luann Lane after a resident first noticed smoke coming from a neighbor’s apartment. Upon evacuating the building, she noticed more smoke emanating from the garage door.

Ladder Company 6 noted heavy black smoke from a distance as they approached Luann Lane. Upon arrival, firefighters advanced an attack line into the garage through the main garage door. The parking facility was fully charged with thick black smoke, lending no visibility to firefighters, who continued to search for the source of the fire.

Firefighters ultimately located a car parked in a rear corner of the ramp in flames. Following an aggressive fire attack, crews went on to overhaul the scene and assess damages. Four nearby vehicles were affected by fire and soot damage.

All occupants were able to return to their apartments after firefighters ventilated the building and safe air quality conditions were restored. There are no injuries to report.