Occupant Rescued, Taken To Hospital Following Fire On North Side

  • Location

    1300 block Ruskin Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2019 - 9:41pm
    Arrival: May. 23, 2019 - 9:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.114332, -89.361455

Incident Details

The cause of a fire that displaced six and sent one person to the hospital is under investigation.

Firefighters responded to the 1300 block of Ruskin Street with dispatch information indicating one person was trapped on the first floor. Several people waved down firefighters as Engine Company 10 arrived on scene. Firefighters approached as smoke vented from a bathroom window, and one person was attempting to escape with the help of a police officer. Firefighters provided a ladder, and the occupant was rescued out the bathroom window. He was taken to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Meanwhile, Ladder Company 8 forced entry to the apartment to begin fire attack, confronting heavy smoke. They quickly extinguished what remained of the fire.

A total of six people, including the escaped occupant, are displaced. The American Red Cross provided assistance to those displaced. The investigation surrounding the fire is ongoing.