Driver Flees After Crashing Into West Side Home

  • Location

    Swallowtail Drive & Timber Wolf Trail
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 31, 2019 - 10:41pm
    Arrival: May. 31, 2019 - 10:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.078585, -89.541531

Incident Details

Engine Company 12, Ladder Company 2, Medic 2 and Command Car 31 responded to the 900 block of Swallowtail Drive after a homeowner called 911 reporting his house was hit by a car. Firefighters found a sedan crashed into the front steps of the single-family residence. The driver of the vehicle fled on foot, and nobody else was found inside the vehicle. Everybody inside the home at the time was accounted for, and nobody was injured.

As Engine 12 secured the vehicle and began containing fuel leaks, Medic 2 searched for the driver in the area where he was reported to have fled. The driver was not immediately located.

While most of the damage to the house occurred near the front steps, there was some interior damage. The house was determined to be structurally sound despite the damage. 

Once hazards were fully controlled, firefighters turned the scene over to Madison Police to continue their investigation into the crash.