Two Rescued From Lake Monona During Ironman 70.3 Wisconsin

  • Location

    Olin-Turville Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 9, 2019 - 7:53am
    Arrival: Jun. 9, 2019 - 7:53am
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.053905, -89.379158

Incident Details

One person has died, and a second remains in critical condition, after being rescued from Lake Monona during the Ironman 70.3 Wisconsin triathlon Sunday morning.

The Madison Fire Department was notified by event officials at 7:53 a.m. that one athlete was found unresponsive in the water and in need of advanced life support from MFD paramedics. Approximately an hour later, MFD was notified that a second unresponsive patient was being transported to shore for similar emergency medical treatment.

MFD paramedics and EMTs took over lifesaving efforts on shore, and those efforts continued during rapid transport to nearby hospitals.

This report may be updated as more information becomes available.