Man Escapes Carbon Monoxide Emergency Thanks To Working Alarm

  • Location

    Hillington Green
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 11, 2019 - 6:35am
    Arrival: Jun. 11, 2019 - 6:40am
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.063784, -89.426476

Incident Details

A Madison resident is doing fine today thanks to his carbon monoxide alarm, which alerted him to a serious problem inside his home.

The man was asleep when the detector went off around 6:30 a.m. Tuesday. He waited outside as Engine Company 4 responded to investigate. Firefighters surveyed the home using handheld air monitors. They picked up carbon monoxide readings clocking in at about 360 parts per million in the basement. The carbon monoxide detector inside the home indicated CO levels may have reached as much as 560 ppm at one point.

Windows were opened and fans were activated to dissipate the carbon monoxide and introduce fresh air into the house. MGE responded and determined the boiler in the basement was not working properly, and it was taken out of service.

The occupant reported only feeling a little bit dizzy and did not report any other signs or symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning. EMS was not needed.

Safety Tip: Carbon monoxide is a colorless, odorless gas that can be fatal. Protecting your home with working carbon monoxide alarms can save the lives of everyone in your home, including your pets. Carbon monoxide alarms should be placed on each level of your home, near sleeping areas, and in the area of any major gas-burning appliance such as a furnace or water heater. Replace your alarms as often as recommended by the manufacturer to ensure your home is always protected.

Links