Bathroom Fan Malfunction Leads To Small Fire; Nobody Injured Or Displaced

  • Location

    Mesa Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 17, 2019 - 10:43am
    Arrival: Jun. 17, 2019 - 10:48am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.020119, -89.509291

Incident Details

An occupant of a west side apartment called 911 after a small fire broke out in his bathroom. He said he heard a loud “pop” when the bathroom fan turned on, and flames soon appeared. He was able to knock down the visible fire using a dry chemical extinguisher, but he was concerned there might still be fire hiding in the ceiling.

A light haze of smoke was apparent from the outside of the building as Engine Company 7 arrived on scene. Ladder Company 7 made their way to the roof, and Engine Company 12 assisted Engine 7 in accessing the attic. Crews found a small amount of fire in the corner of the attic and in the bathroom ceiling. Firefighters took a water can extinguisher to the fire and quickly put it to a stop. 

Thanks to the swift actions of the occupant and fast response from firefighters, damage was contained, and no occupants were displaced.