Electrical Glitches, Smoke Send Firefighters To East Side Restaurant

  • Location

    4400 block Cottage Grove Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 23, 2019 - 1:07pm
    Arrival: Jun. 23, 2019 - 1:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.084085, -89.310305

Incident Details

A broken power pole component is to blame for causing a “brown out” at an eastside fast food restaurant and sending black smoke into the building.

Employees at the Culver’s on Cottage Grove Road reported the lights flickering, problems with computer printers and cash registers, and issues with freezers and grill vents around 1:00 p.m. Sunday. When an employee found black smoke coming from a vent in the back of the restaurant, it prompted employees to call for help from the fire department.

Engine Co. 5 and Medic 5 were flagged down by a Culver’s employee as they were returning to their fire station across the street. At the same time, 911 dispatchers were made aware of the situation and dispatched Station 5 and a number of other crews over to the restaurant for a possible structure fire.

Firefighters checked the duct work and air handling power unit for heat, but thermal imaging cameras showed no indication of excessive heat or fire. Lights began to flicker again, and firefighters ordered all occupants to evacuate the restaurant.

MGE responded and reported there have been other power outages in the area. Technicians on scene were able to confirm there was a broken component on a power pole near the restaurant, likely due to heavy rain coupled with gradual wear and tear over time. MGE remained on scene to proceed with repairs to the pole. Culver’s was advised to have their HVAC unit seen by an electrician before using it again. The restaurant closed down for a period of time on Sunday as repairs were made to the power pole.

Madison’s fire stations are nestled in neighborhoods throughout the city, allowing the department to provide fast emergency response to most locations. Although Fire Station No. 5 is conveniently located just across the street from Culver's, employees were advised the quickest way to summon help is by calling 911. That way, dispatchers can send the next nearest fire crew and/or ambulance when Station 5’s crews are gone on another call.