Mattress Fire Contained By Sprinkler At West Side Hotel

  • Location

    Junction Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 15, 2019 - 12:03am
    Arrival: Aug. 15, 2019 - 12:11am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.074174, -89.524943

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a west side hotel overnight for a report of a mattress on fire in one of the rooms.

Guest were evacuating as Engine Company 12 and other west side companies arrived at 55 Junction Road just after midnight. As firefighters entered the hotel, a manager notified them that the mattress had already been brought outside. They went outside to ensure the mattress was fully extinguished.

Upon returning inside, a significant amount of smoke was still lingering in the third floor hallway. Ladder Company 2 set up fans to ventilate the interior as they pieced together what happened.

A guest at the hotel explained to firefighters that he was “trying to put out bed bugs with a cigarette.” When the mattress caught fire, an automatic sprinkler activated. The fire was extinguished and the mattress was removed by hotel management before firefighters arrived.

Firefighters remained on scene until several rooms impacted by the smoke were fully cleared. Nobody was injured during the incident.