Fire Totals Commercial Van, Damages Second Vehicle

  • Location

    800 block Pinewood Court
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 21, 2019 - 2:31pm
    Arrival: Aug. 21, 2019 - 2:36pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.105602, -89.309867

Incident Details

A fire that damaged two vehicles and resulted in a combined total of approximately $50,000 in damage was probably caused by discarded cigarettes, but fire investigators could not rule out the possibility of an engine failure.

Engine Company 14 was dispatched to Pinewood Court around 2:30 p.m. Wednesday. On their way to the scene, firefighters observed a large plume of black smoke rising in the air. Upon arrival, they found a commercial van on fire with fire also extending to a vehicle parked next to it. A number of witnesses stood by watching the incident unfold.

Engine 14 made an aggressive attack on the fire but confronted complications when the narrow water stream hit the fire wall of the vehicle. Large showers of sparks splashed back into the interior of the truck, reigniting contents inside. Engine Company 5 and Medic 5 assisted in the fire fight. After several minutes, the sparks stopped flashing, and full knockdown of the van fire was achieved. Firefighters opened the hood of the neighboring vehicle and extinguished the remaining fire there. A third vehicle may have sustained smoke and/or heat damage, but there was no fire extension to that vehicle.

One of the passengers associated with the commercial vehicle explained that he had placed a cigarette in an already-full ashtray-style container about 15-20 minutes prior to the fire. They went off to begin their work and were alerted to the fire when witnesses began yelling.

There were several combustible items in close proximity to the ashtray when the cigarette was placed there; however, due to the extent of damage left behind, investigators could not rule out a potential engine failure as a possible cause of the fire. There were no known mechanical problems with the vehicle prior to the fire.

Images

Damaged commercial van