Vehicle Catches Fire, Injuring One On North Side

  • Location

    3700 block E. Karstens Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 25, 2019 - 2:22pm
    Arrival: Aug. 25, 2019 - 2:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.133794, -89.3859

Incident Details

Firefighters were waved into the parking lot of a northside apartment complex after a vehicle caught fire there.

Engine Company 10 was dispatched to the 3700 block of East Karstens Drive, where a resident had been performing repairs on his sedan. There was no active fire when firefighters arrived, but the soot marks and a melted bumper indicated a fire did occur.

Engine 10 used a thermal imaging camera to ensure there was no further threat of fire. In the meantime, the driver identified himself and asked to be seen for burns on his hand. He explained that he had been working on the fuel line, which caught fire. He used a nearby garden hose to put out the flames, and damage to the car was altogether minimal.

Medic 10 transported the man to the hospital for further treatment. The fire was declared accidental per fire investigators.