Fear Of Natural Gas Leak Prompts School Evacuation; Rotting Cookies To Blame

  • Location

    1400 block Wyoming Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 13, 2019 - 2:38pm
    Arrival: Sep. 13, 2019 - 2:48pm
    Controlled: Sep. 13, 2019 - 3:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.14621, -89.371138

Incident Details

An hour-long search for the source of a “natural gas” smell at a local middle school ended when firefighters pinpointed the odor to a container of rotting cookies.

Blackhawk Middle School was evacuated as Engine Company 3 responded to investigate reports of a natural gas leak there Friday afternoon. Firefighters were met by school staff, who directed them to a MGE technician already on scene. The technician had identified the area where he believed the smell to be coming from, but he detected no gas readings with his handheld sensor. Furthermore, he said the strange odor did not have the trademark smell of natural gas. 

Two firefighters joined a school staffer back to the hallway and classroom where the odor was originally reported. Once in the classroom, the odor was stronger but still did not match the smell of natural gas. Firefighters once again activated an atmospheric sensor but could not clock any readings to confirm the presence of natural gas or any other type of flammable gas.

Engine 3 ultimately isolated the odor to a cabinet. Inside, they found a Tupperware container filled with cookies and protein bars. They opened up the container, releasing a pungent odor into the room—the same odor that drew them to the scene and prompted the evacuation.

Having determined the smell was the result of rotting food, not natural gas, the building was cleared for re-entry.