Fire At Cowboy Jack's

  • Location

    1200 block John Q. Hammons Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2019 - 3:29am
    Arrival: Sep. 18, 2019 - 3:37am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.082764, -89.524862

Updates

Fire investigators estimate the dollar loss from this fire to total approximately $2,800,000.00. The investigation into the cause of the fire remains active with multiple agencies assisting MFD in the investigation.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster, 9/24/19 at 12:21 pm

=================================================================================

The investigation into the cause and origin of this fire is ongoing; however, Fire Investigators estimate that the building is a total loss.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster, 9/18/19 at 12:41 pm

Incident Details

The cause of an early-morning structure fire at Cowboy Jack’s is currently under investigation.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the 1200 block of John Q. Hammonds Drive early this morning for reports of a commercial structure fire. The call was dispatched at 3:29 a.m., with Ladder 2 and Medic 2 the first arriving units. Initial reports of a structure fire were confirmed by on-scene units, and additional resources were dispatched at that time. First arriving units found heavy fire and smoke coming from the building.

MFD crews made a rapid 360-degree assessment and, due to heavy fire conditions, went into a defensive strategy immediately. The fire was contained in approximately one hour, with overhaul and investigation of the fire continuing.

There was no automatic sprinkler system installed in this building at the time of the fire. There were no injuries or fatalities.  At this time, there are no estimates on the amount of damage, and no information available regarding the cause of the fire.

Further updates may be issued as information becomes available.

Images

Tower Ladder 7 working
Several crews working