One Person Taken To Hospital Following Alleged Hit-And-Run

  • Location

    1500 block Wheeler Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 21, 2019 - 6:56pm
    Arrival: Sep. 21, 2019 - 7:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.148369, -89.367997

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital after being pinned by a moving vehicle on Wheeler Road. 

Medic 10 and Engine Company 10 responded at 7:00 p.m. Saturday to find the patient lying on a nearby lawn. The car that struck the patient had driven off. The patient did not lose consciousness but reported serious leg pain.

Paramedics provided emergency medical care and transported the patient to the ER for further treatment. Madison Police was also on scene to investigate the circumstances surrounding the incident.