Van Crashes Into East Side Home, Causing Damage But No Injuries

  • Location

    Leitch Court & Elizabeth Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 22, 2019 - 7:38am
    Arrival: Sep. 22, 2019 - 7:40am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.088574, -89.373597

Incident Details

There were no injuries following a crash that damaged a home on the east isthmus.

Firefighters were sent to the intersection of Leitch Court and Elizabeth Street after a Dodge Caravan struck the house there. The crash impacted the central air conditioning unit and part of the basement foundation. Two people were inside the home at the time of the crash but were not injured. There were two passengers inside the vehicle. Neither sought emergency medical care.

Ladder Company 1 quickly determined that the impact of the crash had damaged a natural gas line in the basement. MGE was called in and ultimately shut down natural gas service to the home until repairs can be made to the pipes.

The Madison Fire Department’s Heavy Urban Rescue Team was also called in to inspect the home for structural stability. The HURT determined the structure was safe and there was no need for temporary shoring.

The occupants state they’ll stay with friends until natural gas service is restored.