Crash Takes Out Traffic Light, Injures One, Causes Fuel Spill On West Side

  • Location

    Grand Canyon Drive & Odana Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 26, 2019 - 11:37am
    Arrival: Sep. 26, 2019 - 11:43am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.056563, -89.496396

Incident Details

A two-car crash injured one, took out a traffic light, and led to a large diesel fuel spill at the intersection of Grand Canyon Drive and Odana Road Thursday.

Ladder Co. 7, Engine Co. 7, Medic 7, and Command Car 31 to the intersection. Upon arrival, they learned that a white Chevy box truck struck a Nissan Rogue before veering toward the curb, where it took out a traffic signal. The truck came to a rest at the base of the traffic signal and its gas tank was punctured, posing an electrical hazard as the traffic light was still energized. All individuals on scene were ordered to stay away from the truck until City Engineering could shut down power to the traffic light.

Meanwhile, the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources was notified of the significant fuel spill, and a team was requested to respond and help mitigate the spill. Additionally, the Madison Fire Department’s Hazardous Incident satellite team was dispatched to the scene to collect any remaining fuel in the gas tank.

The driver of the box truck was uninjured. The driver of the Nissan was assisted out of their vehicle and evaluated by paramedics. That driver was taken to a local hospital with injuries.