Water rescue in downtown Madison

  • Location

    East Washington Ave
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 1, 2019 - 9:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.109658, -89.335374

Incident Details

The flooding in downtown Madison from the latest rounds of storms included several calls for service for the Madison Fire Department.  The most dramatic call was on Tuesday evening when E3 and multiple other units responded for a Mini Cooper that was stranded at the intersection of East Washington Avenue and North Livingston St in active flooding with a woman trapped inside. When E3 arrived, they found the vehicle in the water with the woman kneeling on the hood of the car. E3 assisted the woman off the car and walked her over to the sidewalk. E3 attempted to preserve the vehicle from further damage, but was unable to safely do so.  The Madison Fire Department strongly encourages drivers to not drive into standing or moving water, as it can be very dangerous. 