Crews Respond To Basement Fire On North Side

  • Location

    3700 block E. Karstens Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 6, 2019 - 9:07am
    Arrival: Oct. 6, 2019 - 9:18am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.133794, -89.3859

Incident Details

The cause of a basement fire at an apartment complex on E. Karstens Drive is under investigation.

Occupants reported the smoke alarm was sounding intermittently for about a half-hour before someone smelled smoke coming from the basement and called 911 before activating the pull station. Some had evacuated the building in response to the fire alarm; however, some residents remained inside and were directed by Medic 10 to get out.

Engine Company 10 opened the basement door to find the basement charged with smoke. The crew pulled an attack line through the front door of the building and descended into the basement. A small fire was found and quickly extinguished.

Nobody was injured, and no units were displaced. Investigators are still looking into what caused the fire.

Images

Firefighter entering apartment building on E. Karstens Drive
Ladder 1 on East Karstens Drive