Northside Crash Sends Two To Hospital

  • Location

    2000 block Londonderry Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 7, 2019 - 11:51pm
    Arrival: Oct. 7, 2019 - 11:57pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.130112, -89.355536

Incident Details

Two suffered injuries resulting from a crash on Londonderry Drive overnight. They were returning from the airport when another vehicle reportedly failed to stop at an intersection, resulting in the crash that turned their vehicle on its side.

Engine Co. 10 and Medic 10 responded, and an additional Ladder company, ambulance, and the Command Car were sent to assist. With the vehicle resting on its driver's side, Engine 10 cut the windshield to access the patients and proceeded to open the moon roof. Ladder Company 8 helped remove the patients from the vehicle through the large moon roof.

Paramedics evaluated each passenger, and both were taken to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.