Semi Crash Closed Down Inbound John Nolen Drive Wednesday With Nobody Injured

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive & North Shore Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 16, 2019 - 8:44am
    Arrival: Oct. 16, 2019 - 8:51am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.066996, -89.385551

Incident Details

There were no injuries in a crash involving a semi tractor that jack-knifed on John Nolen Drive Wednesday morning. The crash snarled inbound traffic during the morning commute, and debris from the crash affected the flow of bicycle traffic along the lakeshore bike path.

Medic 2 arrived first on scene and determined there were no injuries but that fluid was leaking onto the roadway. Once on location, Ladder Company 1 confirmed the fluid was coolant, not fuel, and placed an absorbent powder on the concrete to contain and soak up the spill.

Law enforcement responded to carry out the traffic investigation. With the guard rails along the roadway entangled in the wreckage, Ladder 1 and Engine 1 cut away the rail so the semi could be freed and later towed.

Ladder 1 and Engine 1 cleared the scene just before 11:00 a.m. Madison Police and Wisconsin State Patrol remained on location to maintain scene safety until it was safe for traffic to pass through again.

Images

Firefighter cuts away guard rail using K12 saw
Jack-knifed semi blocking John Nolen Drive
Firefighters cutting away guard rail