Ladder 1 Rescues Dog From Downtown Rooftop

  • Location

    100 block N. Butler Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 8, 2019 - 11:33pm
    Arrival: Nov. 8, 2019 - 11:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.077641, -89.382363

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a downtown residence after a dog escaped onto the roof of the building but couldn’t make its way back inside.

Ladder Company 1 responded to a three-story multifamily home on the 100 block of N. Butler Street to find a dog walking along the peak of the house. With snow and ice on the rooftop, the dog was unable to access the same window from which it exited.

Firefighters raised the aerial ladder from Ladder 1 in order to reach the peak of the roof. Two firefighters scaled the peak and used dog treats to coax the dog into their arms. They used webbing to secure the pup as they returned to the ladder.

Once back on the ladder, L1’s apparatus engineer lowered the aerial — and the threesome — back down to the ground, where owners were standing by with a collar and leash.