Witnesses Form Human Chain To Help Kayaker Out of Icy Water

  • Location

    Lake Monona
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 29, 2020 - 2:20pm
    Arrival: Feb. 29, 2020 - 2:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.071096, -89.35589

Incident Details

Witnesses formed a human chain to come to the aid of a kayaker who overturned on Lake Monona Saturday afternoon.

A group of people ice fishing off the shores of Riverside Drive and Yahara Place said they heard a voice calling for help. They noticed a kayaker in open water and formed a human chain to pull him on to the ice. The kayaker was in the water for an estimated 10-15 minutes.

The crew of Engine Co. 3, donning personal floatation devices, approached the kayaker on the ice and assisted him to a warm ambulance on the shore. Paramedics transported him to a local hospital for further medical attention.