Crash Leads To Vehicle Fire On Barton Road

  • Location

    5800 block Barton Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 9, 2020 - 7:04pm
    Arrival: Mar. 9, 2020 - 7:09pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.036154, -89.480317

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to the 5800 block of Barton Road after a vehicle reportedly speeding down the road struck a large tree and started on fire. The car was fully engulfed when Engine Co. 7 arrived on scene. The driver fled the scene, according to witnesses, and firefighters verified there were no other occupants in the car. Engine 7 made sure the fire was fully extinguished. The fire did not extend to the tree. Madison Police officers caught up with the driver and advised MFD the driver did not need EMS.