Firefighters Rescue Driver Pinned Inside Smoking Vehicle

  • Location

    800 block Atlas Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 1, 2020 - 2:15pm
    Arrival: Aug. 1, 2020 - 2:17pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.087074, -89.310631

Incident Details

Firefighters are credited with rescuing an unconscious driver who was pinned inside their vehicle following a significant crash.  

Crews from Madison’s Fire Station 5 were dispatched to the 800 block of Atlas Avenue, where they found one vehicle against a tree with massive front-end damage and smoke coming from the engine compartment. Paramedics identified that there was someone still in the vehicle, but crews were initially unable to open the doors due to the extent of damage. Additional crews were dispatched to assist as the passenger compartment rapidly filled with smoke.

Engine Co. 5 broke a rear window to get fresh air into the vehicle and to release some of the smoke. As firefighters applied water to the engine compartment, Engine 5’s officer continued pulling on the driver’s side door and was finally able to force open the door by hand. She lifted the steering wheel and rapidly removed the driver from the vehicle so they could receive emergency medical care. Flames began to show underneath the dash just as the driver was pulled from the vehicle. The additional fire/EMS crews were released from the call prior to arriving on scene.

The driver was transported to a local hospital with injuries. With the vehicle fire extinguished and its battery disconnected, the scene was turned over to Madison Police.