Man Taken to Hospital After Diving Into Lake Mendota and Losing Consciousness

  • Location

    Lake Mendota
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 9, 2020 - 1:18pm
    Arrival: Aug. 9, 2020 - 1:25pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.109671, -89.420608

Incident Details

One person was taken to the hospital after diving from a pontoon boat into Lake Mendota. After remaining underwater for approximately one minute, the diver resurfaced unconscious. Other passengers on the pontoon boat were able to pull him back on board. Chest compressions were performed until the patient regained consciousness. As the MFD Lake Rescue Team and Medic 3 responded, the Dane County Sheriff’s Office made contact with the patient. DCSO brought the patient aboard their boat and connected him with MFD paramedics at the Memorial Union pier. The patient was able to walk to the ambulance without assistance. It is unknown how or why he lost consciousness, and he could not recall for paramedics all the events leading up to his rescue. The patient was transported to a local hospital for a thorough medical examination.