Three Rescued, One Swims to Shore, After Canoe Capsizes

Location

Lake Mendota
Madison, WI

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 30, 2020 - 9:58am
Arrival: Sep. 30, 2020 - 10:01am

Incident Type

Lake Rescue

43.109671, -89.420608

Incident Details

Three people were rescued, and a fourth swam to shore, after their canoe took on water and began to sink in Lake Mendota.

The Madison Fire Department’s Lake Rescue Team was dispatched to the area of Memorial Union. Four people were thrown from the canoe, but only three were initially seen by witnesses on shore.

As Lake Rescue 1 launched their boat from Park Street, Engine Co. 4 could spot all four people from their post on the shoreline. The boaters were located approximately 100 yards from shore, and all four were equipped with personal flotation devices.

Three of the boaters were rescued and taken aboard the Lake Rescue Team’s boat. The fourth had successfully swum to shore. Paramedics provided blankets and hot packs to all four individuals, who were not injured.

Was this page helpful to you? * required