Occupants Safe, Able To Return Home Following Fire In Rental Office

  • Location

    600 block Bram Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 3, 2020 - 8:59am
    Arrival: Nov. 3, 2020 - 9:03am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.045747, -89.391786

Updates

Damages from this fire are estimated at $75,000. According to investigators, maintenance personnel had placed a cardboard box on a stove shortly before fire was discovered in the kitchen of this apartment that was used as the rental office. Because a nearby tool charger was also recovered in the area of origin and could not be ruled out, this fire was deemed unintentional in nature with the above sources as the potential cause.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to the Bram Hill Apartments on the 600 block of Bram Street for a report of a building fire. Upon arrival, Medic 6 observed active fire coming from the rental office on the first floor. Medic 6 began evacuating the building as Engine Co. 1 began fire attack, and Ladder Co. 1 and Engine Co. 3 performed search and rescue. After an aggressive fire attack, initial knockdown was achieved at 9:15 a.m.

All occupants evacuated the building safely, and nobody was injured. The rental office suffered extensive fire damage, but the fire did not extend to the other living units in the building. All residents were able to return to their homes. The MFD’s Fire Investigation Team is on scene to try to determine the cause of the fire.

Images

Broken windows and smoke damage outside rental office