PERSON INJURED IN CONSTRUCTION SCAFFOLDING FALL

  • Location

    Lake Point Drive and Waunona Woods Court
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 12, 2020 - 9:40am
    Arrival: Nov. 12, 2020 - 9:45am
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.048162, -89.341118

Incident Details

Fire crews were dispatched around 9:40 am to a construction site at Lake Point Drive and Waunona Woods Court, for a person who fell down an elevator pit.

The construction worker was working from the scaffolding, when he fell approximately 35-40 feet. Workers on site assisted the person from under scaffolding and bricks. They brought him out of the hole, where they met Paramedics.

The person was speaking to the crews and was transported to St. Mary’s Hospital.