Crews Respond To Trash Compactor Fire Threatening Building

  • Location

    1100 block Jonathon Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 1, 2020 - 2:15pm
    Arrival: Dec. 1, 2020 - 2:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.033027, -89.400866

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to St. Vincent de Paul Society on Jonathon Drive for reports of a trash compactor on fire. The compactor was connected to the building. Ladder Co. 6 arrived and found significant smoke and active fire inside the compactor. Firefighters determined that because the compactor was closed, as was garage door access, fire did not extend into the building.

Ladder 6 brought an attack line into the building and opened the compactor door to begin to knock down some of the fire. Engine Co. 3 was called over to provide Ladder 6 additional water, and Pellitteri Waste Systems responded to pull the trash compactor away from the building. After Pellitteri unloaded the contents of the compactor onto the parking lot pavement, about 600 additional gallons of water were used to fully extinguish the fire.

The compactor had been full of a variety of discarded items, but the largest amount of damage appeared to occur near a vacuum cleaner and some battery-operated toys. Crews remained on scene to overhaul the debris and ensure it would not re-ignite. The building was ventilated to clear the area of smoke.