Outside Electrical Fire Prompts Building Evacuation, Displacing Residents Overnight

  • Location

    4900 block Ascot Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 12, 2020 - 2:41pm
    Arrival: Dec. 12, 2020 - 2:46pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.060231, -89.46115

Incident Details

A west side apartment complex and neighboring building were evacuated Saturday upon the discovery of an electrical fire outside the apartment complex.

Firefighters responded to the 4900 block of Ascot Lane for a report of an exterior fire along the side of a building. Engine Co. 9 was waved down by witnesses and approached the property on foot as heavy snow conditions on the street prevented the fire engine from getting up the hill of the street. Other incoming crews were advised to enter the area from the west due to the road conditions.

Engine Co. 9 located an arcing electrical weatherhead located on the corner of a four-unit apartment complex. The wires inside the weatherhead had already burned through the siding of the pipe chase.
There were also arcing wires up near a transformer.

Firefighters established a safe area around the arcing lines and requested an expedited response from MGE. Engine 9’s crew entered the building and evacuated all tenants. Another nearby building was also evacuated due to its proximity to the electrical fire. Firefighters discovered a slight haze and odor of smoke in the basement of the primary apartment complex, but the exterior fire did not spread into the building.

E9 stretched their 300-foot preconnect line to the driveway and stood by in case of a sudden need for water. As Medic 2 and Engine 4 assisted with establishing a water supply, the power lines running from the power pole to the building burned through, which put a stop to the arcing of the weatherhead.

The safe area around the building was maintained until MGE arrived to shut down the live electrical lines. Due to the power outage, which was expected to last overnight, tenants were not able to stay in the apartment complex. Many residents stayed with friends or family for the night, and the American Red Cross provided help to others who needed housing assistance.