Two Taken To Hospital Following Rollover Crash On Beltline Highway

  • Location

    U.S. Highway 12 EB & Fish Hatchery Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 1, 2021 - 11:46pm
    Arrival: Mar. 1, 2021 - 11:52pm
  • Incident Type

    EMS

43.038846, -89.384044

Incident Details

One adult and an infant were transported to the hospital following a high-speed rollover crash on U.S. Highway 12.

MFD responded to the eastbound Beltline, near Fish Hatchery Road, where Town of Madison Police located one vehicle in a grassy area approximately 300 feet off the highway. The vehicle reportedly rolled over several times before coming to a stop. One person had been ejected from the vehicle and an infant was still inside the car, strapped in a car seat, when first located.

A police officer held the infant in his arms until Medic 6 arrived. As one paramedic took the infant into the ambulance for a full assessment, another proceeded to the patient who’d been ejected from the vehicle. Medic 7 was also dispatched, and Ladder Co. 6 and Engine Co. 9 assisted paramedics with patient care. Crews utilized thermal imaging cameras to survey the scene for any additional victims. No additional patients were found.

Both patients were conscious and breathing while in the care of MFD EMS. Each were transported by ambulance to UW Hospital. Ladder Co. 6 ensured the vehicle was no longer running or presenting any other safety hazards for those on scene. Town of Madison Police remained on scene to continue their investigation.