Crews Respond to Garage Fire on Portage Road

  • Location

    3500 block Portage Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 3, 2021 - 10:33am
    Arrival: Mar. 3, 2021 - 10:36am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.13878, -89.313086

Incident Details

There were no injuries or displacements resulting from an accidental garage fire that occurred Wednesday morning.

Engine Co. 8, Ladder Co. 8 and other east side fire companies responded to the 3500 block of Portage Road. Firefighters noted light smoke coming from the back of the detached garage. The homeowner advised that the fire started near a wood burning stove in the garage and that there was a vehicle parked inside.

Firefighters established a water supply and then accessed the garage. The fire was located quickly and extinguished. Although some shelves and other objects caught fire, the fire did not spread into the walls or trusses, and the nearby home was unaffected.

The fire caused approximately $25,000 worth of damage. 