Passerby Discovers Chimney Fire on McKenna Boulevard

  • Location

    1500 block McKenna Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 11, 2021 - 7:27pm
    Arrival: Mar. 11, 2021 - 7:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Chimney

43.036893, -89.497975

Incident Details

A passerby noticed fire coming from a chimney on McKenna Blvd., prompting a call to 911. Ladder Co. 7 arrived to the two-story apartment complex as occupants were exiting the building. Firefighters saw flames coming from the top of the chimney upon their arrival.

Two firefighters went to the roof as others cleared the building. The interior fireplace was located, and the fire inside was still contained to the fireplace with glass doors and steel curtain intact. The firefighters on the rooftop pulled open the chimney cap and dropped bags of dry chemical extinguishing agent down the chimney. The officer standing at the base of the fireplace was able to confirm quickly that the fire was out.

Firefighters found no blockages in the chimney space, and a property manager said the chimney had just been cleaned two weeks ago by a local company. Engine Co. 7 inspected the attic space and verified the fire did not spread into other areas of the building.