North Side Fire Displaces Four

  • Location

    1500 block Troy Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 16, 2021 - 4:29am
    Arrival: Mar. 16, 2021 - 4:32am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.133295, -89.369096

Incident Details

Four people were displaced early Tuesday morning following a fire on Troy Drive. An occupant called 911 at 4:29 a.m. to report a fire in their apartment. Although smoke was thick, all occupants were able to evacuate the unit unharmed, and they pulled the building’s fire alarm on their way out to alert neighbors they also needed to evacuate.

Engine Co. 10 arrived at 4:32 a.m. and encountered heavy smoke upon entering the unit. Firefighters quickly located the fire and knocked down the fire. Crews confirmed the fire did not spread into walls or ceilings.

The Madison Fire Department’s Fire Investigation Team responded to the scene to investigate the cause. The American Red Cross is assisting the displaced household.