Fire Totals Motor Home On West Side

  • Location

    4200 block Beltline Highway
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 19, 2021 - 8:34am
    Arrival: Mar. 19, 2021 - 8:40am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.036201, -89.391203

Incident Details

The occupant of a motor home situated on the west side escaped injury after a fire broke out inside the RV. As the occupant attempted to put out the fire, it continued to grow. He evacuated the RV and was able to flag down a passerby who called 911.

Ladder Company 6, Engine Co. 7, and Medic 7 responded along with the Dane County Sheriff’s Office. Ladder Co. 6 pulled two hand lines to attack the aggressive fire, which was coming out of all sides of the RV and threatening nearby power lines and a building as firefighters arrived on scene. Engine Co. 7 assisted with fire attack and overhaul. The MFD Fire Investigation Team also responded.

The occupant reported his mattress caught fire as a result of a candle burning next to it. The fire resulted in a total loss of the motor home and its contents. The damage left behind was too extensive to allow investigators to formally confirm the exact origin and cause; however, investigators believe the fire is likely accidental.

Images

Burned motor home parked next to trees
Fire investigators look at the damaged motor home