Six Displaced Due to Improperly Discarded Smoking Materials

  • Location

    1100 block Starlight Dr
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 28, 2021 - 2:31pm
    Arrival: Mar. 28, 2021 - 2:37pm
    Controlled: Mar. 28, 2021 - 2:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0407948, -89.4578173

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department (MFD) Engine 4, Engine 7, Engine 9, Ladder 6, Ladder 7, Medic 6 and Command Car 31 were dispatched to a structure fire at a residence in the 1100 block of Starlight Dr. Initial reports were from a person who resides at the residence. The resident reported visible smoke and flames outside on an exterior wall of the residence.

Upon arrival, crews confirmed visible smoke and flames outside on an exterior wall of the residential structure. Crews began fire attack and quickly knocked the fire down. Crews checked the attic for fire extension and none was found.

Only four of the six residents were home at the time the fire broke out. All four residents made it out safely and reported hearing smoke alarms sounding as they were evacuating.

MG&E responded to disconnect the electrical service to the residence. The American Red Cross is assisting the residents displaced as a result of the fire.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team responded to investigate the cause of the fire, which was determined to be improperly discarded smoking materials. The initial damage estimate is $50,000.

Images

Residential Fire on Starlight Dr